MPLS Roofing Pros Free roof look (651) 381-5283

When to Book Roof Work in Minneapolis

Updated 2026-10 · Minneapolis, MN

Rocking chairs on the front porch of an older clapboard house in autumn

What the search data shows

Searches for a roofing company in Minneapolis run all year, but not evenly. In the most recent twelve months of data, October was the peak at about 12,100, followed by November at 8,100. December and January sat around 6,600, February through May around 5,400, then the numbers fell through the summer to a low of under 1,000 in August. The October spike is the pre-winter rush: people who noticed a problem over the summer and want it fixed before snow. The winter months are leaks and ice dams.

When the work can be done

Inspections

Any time the roof is clear of snow. Spring, right after the thaw, is the most useful moment, because winter damage is fresh and visible.

Repairs

Most of the year. Winter repairs are often temporary, with the permanent fix booked for warmer weather.

Full replacement

Generally spring to late fall. Asphalt shingles rely on the sun's heat to seal their strips; below about 40 degrees they need hand-sealing and the job slows. A November reroof can be done, but it depends on the weather holding, and a half-finished roof in the first snow is nobody's plan.

The practical calendar

  • April to June: inspect after the thaw, book replacements, get the best choice of dates.
  • July and August: the quietest months for searches; a good time to get quotes without a queue, unless a hailstorm brings a rush of its own.
  • September and October: the rush. Calendars fill and decisions get made fast.
  • November: last replacements if the weather allows; repairs and winter prep.
  • December to March: emergencies, ice dams and temporary repairs. Plan the spring job now.

The short version

If you know the roof is near the end, get it looked at in spring or summer and book the work then. The homeowners who wait until October are competing with everyone else who waited until October.

Get ahead of the fall rush. Call for a free roof look now and choose a date while there is still a choice.

Call (651) 381-5283 Book a roof look

Monthly searches for "roofing company minneapolis", most recent 12 months
MonthSearches
October12,100
November8,100
December6,600
January6,600
February5,400
March5,400
April5,400
May5,400
June4,400
July3,600
August880
September1,900
DataForSEO search volume, October 2025 to September 2026. Figures are estimates and move year to year with storms.

Where to go next

Common questions

Is it cheaper to book in the off season?

Sometimes. Mostly it gets you a better choice of dates and a less rushed job.

How far ahead should I book a spring replacement?

A few weeks to a couple of months is common, longer after a big storm when every company has a backlog.

More guides

Ask for a roof look

Say what you are seeing: a stain, ice at the eaves, shingles in the yard. A local roofing company will reply and arrange a look, usually within a few days, sooner for an active leak. Answered Mon–Sat · leave a message after hours and you get a call back Or call (651) 381-5283 if it is leaking now; a person picks up faster than a form gets read.

Call (651) 381-5283 Free roof look · Minneapolis & nearby suburbs